Skip to main content

Centre for South Asian Studies: Events

Search

British Association For South Asian Studies Conference 2009

PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME

  • Monday 30th March
  • Tuesday 31st March
  • Wednesday 1st April
  • Other Academic Events

Download a PDF version of the programme.

Monday 30th March 2009

2.00 pm – 3.00pm

Registration and collection of conference packs at the David Hume Tower, George Square.

Teas, coffees and refreshments will be available in the foyer of the David Hume Tower.

3.00 pm - 4.30 pm

Panel 1: Dalits and Institutional Politics

Convenor: Hugo Gorringe (University of Edinburgh)

Chair: Karin Kapadia (Queen Elizabeth House, Oxford University)

  1. Manuella Ciotti (University of Edinburgh)
    The end of the subaltern? Political agency, representation and post-Dalit scenarios
  2. Hugo Gorringe (University of Edinburgh)
    Caging the Dalit Panthers? Replication and Consensus in Tamil Dalit Politics
  3. Radhika Govinda (University of Cambridge)
    'In the Name of Capturing Political Power': Dalit women, NGO activism and Panchayati Raj in southern Uttar Pradesh
  4. Gurram Srinivas (Jawaharlal Nehru University)
    Politics Of, For and By Dalit Middle Class

Panel 2: Democracy and Governance in India

Convenor: Kunal Sen (University of Manchester)

  1. Subrata K. Mitra (Heidelberg, Germany)
    Embedded? Democracy, Agency and Governance in India
  2. Sheeba Saeed (University of Birmingham)
    Changing government policies in India towards begging in the context of their overall attitude towards poverty alleviation from 1947 to the present day
  3. Alessandra Mezzadri (SOAS)
    The Informalisation of Labour as a ‘State Practice’: evidence from the Indian garment sector
  4. Carole Spary (University of Warwick)
    Disrupting rituals of Parliamentary Debate: Symbolic Representation in the Indian Parliament

Panel 3: Postcolonial Media and Literature

Convenor: Sarah Humayun (University of Edinburgh)

  1. PK Poddar (Southampton University)
    Media Reception and questions of Representation: Gorkhaland and the Desai Affair
  2. Vasugi Kailasam (SOAS)
    ‘A Process of Becoming’ in the Background of Ethnic Conflict: Ondatjee’s Anil’s Ghost and Arasanayagam’s In the Garden Secretly
  3. Sarah Joshi (London Consortium)
    Defining the NRI in Contemporary Bollywood Cinema

Panel 4: The Science and Politics of Climate Change in South Asia

Convenors: Professor Barbara Harriss-White (Oxford University) and Dr Emma Mawdsley (Cambridge University)

Chair: Professor Barbara Harriss-White (Oxford University)

  1. Ashwini K. Swain (York University)
    Coping with climate change: the role of micro-institutions in enhancing community capacity to adapt.
  2. Simon Billet (Oxford University)
    The cultural politics of climate change in India.
  3. Dr Bhaskar Vira (Cambridge University)
    Bringing Climate Change Down to Earth: governance issues in relation to India's National Action Plan on Climate Change.
  4. Rudra V Kapila (University of Edinburgh)
    Science & Technology Innovation Policy in India: what this means for implementing carbon abatement technology

Panel 5: Narrating the Indian Uprising of 1857 (1)

Convenors: Kim Wagner (University of Edinburgh); Crispin Bates (University of Edinburgh)

  1. 1. Soofia Siddique (University of Kent):
    Embodying Modernity: An Early Urdu Novel on the Revolt of 1857
  2. Niladri Chatterjee (SOAS):
    On the Margins of History: Eastern India and the Uprising of 1857
  3. Clare Anderson (University of Warwick):
    1857 in Southeast Asia: identities in transition

4.30 pm –4.45pm

Refreshments in the foyer of the David Hume Tower

4.45 pm – 6.15 pm

Panel 1: Everyday Dalit struggles in the social and cultural domains

Convenor: Hugo Gorringe (University of Edinburgh)

Chair: Hugo Gorringe

  1. 1. Judith Heyer (Oxford University)
    Chakkiliyar mobilisation and politics
  2. Shailaja Paik (Union College, New York)
    An anguish of centuries: a genealogy and politics of naming Dalits
  3. Karin Kapadia (Queen Elizabeth House, Oxford University)
    Gender, caste and class in urban Tamilnadu in 2009

Panel 2: ‘Power’ Matters: Making and Shaping State Society interactions in South Asia.

Convenor: Deepta Chopra (University of Cambridge)

Chair: Carole Spary (University of Warwick)

  1. 1. Kaustav Banerjee (Council for Social Development, Delhi)
    The State, Indigenous Societies and the Dynamics of Power: A Case study of Forests, Laws and Crime in the Central Forest Regions of India
  2. Deepta Chopra (University of Cambridge)
    Interactions of Power in the making and shaping of Social Policy
  3. Dolf Te Lintelo (University of East Anglia)
    Analysing the contested implementation of ‘new governance’ to interrogate old power
  4. Neelam Raina (University of Middlesex):
    The links between power and its lived realities: the case of women in Kashmir, India

Panel 3: Performing Colonial modernity: the soldier, the criminal and the colonial stage

Convenors: Thomas Lloyd (University of Edinburgh); Ashok Malhotra (University of Edinburgh); Gajendra Singh University of Edinburgh)

  1. Ashok Malhotra (University of Edinburgh)
    The performance and reception of South Asian marginal identities, homoeroticism and visual extravaganzas on the late eighteenth and easlt nineteenth century British stage
  2. Thomas Lloyd (University of Edinburgh)
    Acting in the "theatre of anarchy": exceptional rule in the non-regulation territories of early colonial India
  3. Gajendra Singh (University of Edinburgh)
    Mutiny, fabricating court testimony and hiding in the latrine: the 5th Light Infantry in Singapore

Panel 4: Technology and Development

Convenor: Ashima Chopra (University of Bradford)

  1. Vincent Bagiire (University of Bradford)
    Improving livelihoods in the south through technology: M.S.Swaminathan's contribution
  2. Bidit Lal Dey (Queen's University, Belfast)
    An overview of the use and appropriation of mobile telephony in rural Bangladesh - from the perspectives of farmers
  3. Ashima Chopra, (University of Bradford)
    Is technological innovation necessary for socio-economic development?: Designing a digital traceability solution for coffee growers in Southern India

Panel 5: Pakistan Just After Independence- 1950s & 60s

Convenor: Syed Hussain Shaheed Soherwordi, University of Edinburgh

Chair: Markus Daechsel (Royal Holloway, University of London)

  1. Syed Hussain Shaheed Soherwordi (University of Edinburgh)
    Military and Politics in Pakistan - A foreign policy dimension
  2. N. Yaqoob A K Bangash (University of Oxford)
    Consolidating a Nation: Pakistan’s Policy Towards the Princely States
  3. Yuanmei Yao (Peking University, China)
    Britain’s Quandary and Reaction to the Kashmir Dispute in 1947
  4. Arshi Khan (LSE)
    Analysing Zakat and Ushr Ordinance: to what extent was Zakat's promise realised?

6.30 pm – 7.30 pm

Plenary Lecture in the William Robertson Lecture Theatre

Dipesh Chakrabarty, Lawrence A. Kimpton Distinguished Service Professor of History, South Asian Languages and Civilizations, Department of History, University of Chicago and L.M. Singhvi Visiting Professor, University of Edinburgh

Title:

Towards a Social History of Knowledge: The Utopian and Actual Lives of Historical Documents in India

7.30 pm to 8.30 pm

Drinks reception, generously sponsored by Contemporary South Asia (published by Taylor and Francis) in the Informatics Forum, Crichton Street.

The informatics forum is also the venue for the exhibition 'Crossing Continents: The Punjab: Moving Journeys' a photographic depiction of Punjab from colonial times, kindly lent by the Royal Geographical Society.

8.30 pm onwards

Conference dinner at the Teviot Row House Dining Room and Middle Reading Room

Tuesday 31st March 2009

8.00am – 9.00am

Breakfast meeting – BASAS Committee

8.30 am to 9.00 am

Breakfast refreshments, pastries, teas and coffee will be available in the foyer of the David Hume Tower.

9.00 am to 10.30 am

Panel 1: Indian Perceptions of the world and global perceptions of India 1914-1962 (1)

Convenors: Maria Framke (Jacobs University, Bremen); Carolien Stolte (Leiden University)

  1. 1. Michael Collins (University College London)
    Acts of Atonement: Rabindranath Tagore, C. F. Andrews and Edward Thompson
  2. Franziska Roy (University of Warwick)
    Indian Prisoners of War in First World War Germany
  3. Ben Zachariah (University of Sheffield/ZMO Berlin)
    Travelling with ideas between the wars

Panel 2: Medicine, Health Systems and Society in South Asia and Diaspora (1)

Convenors: Kaveri Harriss (University of Sussex); Sumeet Jain (University College London);

Roger Jeffery (University of Edinburgh)

  1. 1. Sumeet Jain (University College London)
    ‘Uljhan’: Local and clinical interpretations of an idiom of distress in northern India
  2. Caroline Wilson (Sussex University)
    Consuming bodies: Love in the time of cholesterol
  3. Haripriya Narasimhan (London School of Economics)
    Now medicine is food: Self-medication among urban poor women in Chennai, Tamil Nadu

Panel 3: Exploring the hidden transcripts of gender norms in NGO activism

Convenors: Radhika Govinda (University of Cambridge); Shahid Perwez (University of Edinburgh)

  1. Radhika Govinda (University of Cambridge):
    Transforming lives? Exploring the private and public faces of NGO activists in Uttar Pradesh
  2. Shahid Perwez (University of Edinburgh):
    Disjuncture between the personal and the political: Some accounts of NGO fieldworkers from Tamil Nadu
  3. Akshay Khanna (University of Edinburgh)
    One of the Girls: the Kothi, heris Counsellor and other Women in India

Panel 4: Changing Identity constructions: Dalits, adivasis and other subalterns (1): Exploring historical, political, and economic determinants of subaltern identity formation

Convenor: Luisa Steur (Central European University, Budapest)

Chair: Luisa Steur

  1. K C Bindu (Visiting Fellow, SOAS)
    The colonial construction of community identities: ‘Tribe’ in early Indian census reports
  2. Pradeep Shinde (LSE)
    From ‘De-notified Tribe’ to ‘Scheduled Caste’: Manufacturing the caste certificate in a Mumbai slum
  3. Dhivya Janarthana (SOAS)
    Subaltern and Dominant? Memories of the Criminal Tribes Act, 1911 in present-day Madurai
  4. Bipin Jojo (Tata Institute of Social Sciences/ Commonwealth Fellow SOAS)
    Resisting accumulation by dispossession: Adivasi protest in Central India

Panel 5: Sri Lanka: War and Reconciliation

Convenor: Harinda Vindage (University of Edinburgh)

  1. Dr. Premakumara De Silva (University of Colombo)
    Buddhism, Democracy and Peace: Politics of Buddhist Monks in Peace and Conflict in Sri Lanka
  2. Dr.Sarah Holt (University of St Andrews)
    Flaunting the Peace Dividend: Aid and Reconciliation during the 2002-2006 Sri Lankan Ceasefire
  3. Amaia Sanchez Cacicedo (SOAS)
    External Involvement and Foreign Policy Shift in Sri Lanka: Implications for the 2002-2006 Peace Process
  4. Harinda Vidanage (University of Edinburgh)
    Exterior War machine and Interior Peace mechanisms: Technological implications on Eelam wars

Panel 6: British Academy peridoctoral Workshop: ‘Borderlands in South Asia’ (1): West and North-west

Chair: David Gellner (Oxford University)

Discussants: Willem van Schendel and Prashant Jha

  1. Anastasia Norton-Piliavsky (Oxford University)
    Borders without Borderlands: The Thief-Policeman Relationship as an Expression of Official Demarcation inWestern India
  2. Radhika Gupta (Oxford University)
    The Reality and the Rhetoric of the Borderland in Kargil
  3. Muhammed Ayub Jan (University of York)
    Contests of Identity among the Pashtuns of Pakistan

Panel 7: British Academy peridoctoral Workshop on Literature (1): Framing the issues

Chairs: Francesca Orsini (SOAS) and Shital Pravinchandra (SOAS)

Chair: Shital Pravinchandra (SOAS)

  1. Francesca Orsini (SOAS)
    For whose eyes only? Research trends and institutional locations for South Asian literature
  2. Udaya Kumar (University of Delhi)
    Indian Literature in the English Classroom: Reflections from India

10.30 am – 11.00 am

Refreshments in the foyer of the David Hume Tower

11.00 am – 12.30pm

Panel 1: Indian Perceptions of the world and global perceptions of India 1914-1962 (2)

Convenors: Maria Framke (Jacobs University, Bremen); Carolien Stolte (Leiden University)

  1. Carolien Stolte (Leiden University)
    Civil alternatives to Congress Pan-Asianism from the late colonial to the early independent state
  2. Maria Framke (Jacobs University, Bremen)
    Perceptions of European fascism in Bengal, the example of the Amrita Bazar Patrika
  3. Markus Dächsel (Royal Holloway, University of London)
    Beyond Mimicry: Inayatullah Khan al-Mashriqi and a global history of fascism

Panel 2: Medicine, Health Systems and Society in South Asia and Diaspora (2)

Convenors: Kaveri Harriss (University of Sussex); Sumeet Jain (University College London);

Roger Jeffery (University of Edinburgh)

  1. Laura Griffith (Aston Business School)
    Practitioners, postnatal depression and translation: An investigation into the representations of Bangladeshi mothers in the East End
  2. Sushrut Jadhav (University College London)
    Brown psychiatrists, white patients: Postcolonial encounters of a third kind
  3. Kaveri Harriss (University of Sussex)
    Sickness, potency and stoicism among migrant Pakistani Muslims

Panel 3: New Trends in State Level Politics in India

Convenors: Santhosh Mathew (University of Sussex) and Louise Tillin (University of Sussex)

Chair: Subrata Mitra (University of Heidelberg)

  1. Santhosh Mathew (University of Sussex)
    Is Bihar exceptional? Aid, State capacity and Politics in India
  2. Lawrence Saez (SOAS)
    Political Variables and Subnational Debt in India
  3. Louise Tillin (University of Sussex)
    Reshaping State-level Political Arenas: New States in the Hindi Heartland
  4. Ritanjan Das (LSE)
    Ideology vs. Politics: A Study of Policy Transition in West Bengal

Panel 4: Changing Identity constructions: Dalits, adivasis and other subalterns (2):

Rethinking Subaltern Identities in Changing Contexts.

Convenor: Luisa Steur (Central European University, Budapest)

Chair: Bipin Jojo (Tata Institute of Social Sciences/ Commonwealth Fellow SOAS)

  1. Jordan Mullard (LSE)
    Employment, competition and commensality: Caste, class and identity formation in rural Rajastan
  2. Meena Dhanda (University of Woverhampton): Dave Morland (University of Teeside); Steve Taylor (University of Northumbria)
    Eastern Punjabi Dalits: A critical case study of caste relations and caste politics in the UK
  3. Anderson Jeremiah (Edinburgh University)
    Towards a contextualised understanding of Paraiyar Christian identity.

Panel 5: Banking Crises and India: past and present

Convenor: Stuart Sweeney (University of Oxford)

Chair/Discussant: Tom Tomlinson (SOAS)

  • Stuart Sweeney (University of Oxford)
    The Collapse of the Bank of Bombay in 1868 and Early Globalisation
  • Tony Webster (Liverpool John Moore University)
    The Causes and Consequences of the Anglo-Indian Financial Crises of 1830-34 and 1847
  • Errol D'Souza (Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad)
    Title TBC

Panel 6: Role of NGOs in the social development of South Asia

Convenor: Mustaghis-ur-Rahman (SZABIST, Pakistan)

  1. Jenny Lunn, (Royal Holloway University of London)
    Exploring the role of religious organisations in welfare, relief and development: the case of Kolkata.
  2. Priti Mishra (Texas A&M University)
    Politicizing the subject: the emergence of the citizen and citizen organizations in early twentieth century in Orissa (1900 - 1920)
  3. Summary discussion of the hidden transcripts of gender, religion, and social development within NGOs. Convenors: Radhika Govinda (University of Cambridge); Shahid Perwez (University of Edinburgh)

Panel 7: British Academy peridoctoral Workshop: ‘Borderlands in South Asia’ (2): Himalayas

Chair: David Gellner (Oxford University)

Discussants: Willem van Schendel and Prashant Jha

  1. 1. Nayanika Mathur (Cambridge University)
    Cutting the (Trade) Network: Illegal Flows and the Local Indian State on the Himalayan Borderland’
  2. Sondra Hausner (Oxford University) and Jeevan Sharma (University of Edinburgh)
    Crossing the Nepal-India Border: Migration as a Ritual between States
  3. Roz Evans (Oxford University)
    The Perils of Being a Borderland People: On the Lhotshampas of Bhutan

Panel 8: British Academy peridoctoral Workshop on Literature (2): Beyond the postcolonial canon

Chairs: Francesca Orsini (SOAS) and Shital Pravinchandra (SOAS)

Chair: Udaya Kumar(University of Delhi)

  1. Shital Pravinchandra (SOAS)
    Not Just ‘Prose’: the South Asian Short Story and Postcolonial Studies
  2. Neelam Srivastava (Newcastle University)
    Postcolonial Translation: The Case of South Asia

12.00 pm – 2.00 pm

– please note that lunch is available before the last panel ends and will be available until 2pm.

Lunch will be served in ‘Senses’, the basement café in the David Hume Tower.

1.30 pm – 3.00pm

Panel 1: Medicine, Health Systems and Society in South Asia and Diaspora (3)

Convenors: Kaveri Harriss (University of Sussex); Sumeet Jain (University College London);

Roger Jeffery (University of Edinburgh)

  1. Arima Misra (Charles Wallace Fellow, Centre for South Asian Studies, University of Edinburgh, 2009, and Delhi School of Economics)
    ‘Is this healthy?’ Situating anxiety in the everyday practices of self-care in India
  2. Ian Harper (University of Edinburgh); Nabin Rawal (Kathmandu, Martin Chautari)
    Disputing Distribution: Ethics and pharmaceutical regulation in Nepal
  3. Allyson Pollock, Petra Brhlikova & Rachel Manners (University of Edinburgh)
    Global Burden of Depression

Panel 2: Constitutions as Political Documents(1)

Convenor: Mara Malagodi, (SOAS)

  1. Mr. Alexander Fischer (SOAS)
    Constitutional Change and Constitutional Stability in India
  2. Dr. Martin Lau (SOAS)
    Constitutionalism in Pakistan: The Musharraf Years
  3. Ms. Mara Malagodi (SOAS)
    Constitution-Making in 1990 Nepal: Elements of Continuity and Change

Panel 3: The Punjab: Representations and Identities (1)

Convenor: Claire Chambers (Leeds Metropolitan University)

Chair: Claire Chambers

  1. Amarjit Chandan (poet)
    Inhabiting Two Planets of Punjabi and English languages
  2. Caroline Herbert (Leeds Metropolitan University)
    Writing the Post/colonial City: Nayantara Sahgal’s Storm in Chandigarh

Panel 4: Medieval India: New Research and Latest Trends (1)

Convenors: Michael Willis (British Museum); Peter Bisschop (University of Edinburgh)

Chairs: Michael Willis and Peter Bisschop

  1. Hans Bakker (University of Groningen)
    A Local Saint's Rise to Fame: How textual studies may shed light on the origin of Saivism and the Cult of Lakulisa in Early Medieval India
  2. Peter Bisschop (University of Edinburgh)
    Disappearing Puranas and the Santification of Medieval Varanasi: New evidence from a Nepalese manuscript
  3. Robert Leach (University of Edinburgh)
    Text and Tradition: The Role of Scripture in Pancaratra literature

Panel 5: Indian Perceptions of the world and global perceptions of India 1914-1962 (3)

Convenors: Maria Framke (Jacobs University, Bremen); Carolien Stolte (Leiden University)

  1. Rakesh Ankit (University of Oxford)
    The Christmas Pantomime: British Perceptions of the First Indo-Pak Conflict on Jammu and Kashmir, 1947-49
  2. Martina Franke-Schaub (University of Heidelberg)
    Views on Nehru and India in the German magazines/newspapers „Der Spiegel“ and „Die Zeit“ 1947 – 1962

Panel 6: Changing Identity constructions: Dalits, adivasis and other subalterns (3): New alliances and conflicts among subaltern groups

Convenor: Luisa Steur (Central European University, Budapest)

Chair: Meena Dhanda (University of Wolverhampton)

  1. Luisa Steur (Central European University, Budapest)
    The ambiguities of dalit-adivasi politics in Kerala.
  2. Sambaiah Gundimeda (SOAS)
    Social Justice for Dalits among Dalits: An Obligatory Step for Dalit Political Empowerment.

Panel 7: British Academy peridoctoral Workshop: ‘Borderlands in South Asia’ (3): North-east

Chair: David Gellner (Oxford University)

Discussants: Willem van Schendel and Prashant Jha

  1. Deepak K. Mishra (JNU)
    Institutional Diversity and Economic Transformation: State, Market, and Community in Arunachal Pradhesh, India
  2. Vibha Joshi (Oxford University) ‘
    The Micro Politics of Borders: The Issue of Greater Nagaland (or Nagalim)
  3. Nicholas Farrelly (Oxford University)
    Nodes of Control in the Indo-Burmese Borderlands

Panel 8: British Academy peridoctoral Workshop on Literature (3): Pedagogy and possibilities

Chairs: Francesca Orsini (SOAS) and Shital Pravinchandra (SOAS)

Chair: Neelam Srivastava (Newcastle University)

  1. Nazneen Ahmed (Oxford University)
    The Poetics of Linguistic Nationalism: East Pakistan/Bangladesh
  2. Sarah Beth Wilkerson (Cambridge University)
    Windows on the world – the dilemmas of teaching Postcolonial/Comparative/World Literature in the UK

3.00 pm – 3.30 pm

Refreshments in the foyer of the David Hume Tower

3.30 pm – 5.00 pm

Panel 1: Medicine, Health Systems and Society in South Asia and Diaspora (4)

Convenors: Kaveri Harriss (University of Sussex); Sumeet Jain (University College London); Roger Jeffery (University of Edinburgh); Stefan Ecks (University of Edinburgh)

  1. Psychopharmaceuticals in India and Nepal
  2. Discussion of papers

Panel 2: Constitutions as Political Documents (2)

Convenor: Mara Malagodi (SOAS)

  1. Dr. Matthew Nelson (SOAS)
    The Politics of Personal Law Reform
  2. Ms. Madura Rasaratnam (LSE)
    Constitutional or political - Settling Sri Lanka’s Ethnic Conflict
  3. Dr. Richard Whitecross (University of Edinburgh)
    From “contract of monarchy” to “written constitution”: the political transformation of Bhutan

Panel 3: The Punjab: Representations and Identities (2)

Convenor: Claire Chambers (Leeds Metropolitan University)

  1. Jasjit Singh (Leeds University)
    A Study of the Perspectives of Young British Sikhs on Hair and the Turban
  2. Grainne Goodwin (Leeds Metropolitan University)
    Colonial Representations of Rural Punjab in the Short Stories of Flora Annie Steel
  3. Prabhjot Parmar (University of Western Ontario)
    Sufi Traditions, the Lunatic and Partition: Representations of Communal Harmony in Manoj Punj’s Shaheed-e-Mohabbat, Boota Singh

Panel 4: Medieval India: New Research and Latest Trends (2)

Convenors: Michael Willis (British Museum) and Peter Bisschop (University of Edinburgh)

Chairs: Michael Willis and Peter Bisschop

  1. Michael Willis (British Museum)
    Ambika, Vagdevi and Vararuci: New Discoveries from Old Finds at the British Museum
  2. Peter Szanto (University of Oxford)
    A Sanskrit Manuscript of the Anavilatantra
  3. Nina Mirnig (University of Oxford)
    The Introduction of Death Rites into the Saiva Siddhanta in the light of the earliest scriptural evidence

Panel 5: Narratives of Enslavement and Empowerment: Representing Gender, Race, Family, Nation and Community in India

Convenor: Padma Anagol (University of Cardiff)

Chair: Frank Conlon (Washington University)

  1. Padma Anagol (Cardiff University)
    Empowering Self and Disempowering Others: Race, Nation, Community and Gender in the writings of nineteenth century Indian women
  2. Sumie Nakatani (University of Edinburgh)
    From Bride-service to Sister-Exchange, and to Bride-price: Changes in Marriage Transactions among Peasants in Rajasthan
  3. Mallarika Sinha Roy (Roskilde University,Denmark)
    Acts of Agency: Women’s Narratives of Participation in the Naxalbari Movement in West Bengal, India (1967-1975)

Panel 6: British Academy peridoctoral Workshop: ‘Borderlands in South Asia’ (4): Bengal

Chair: David Gellner (Oxford University)

Discussants: Willem van Schendel and Prashant Jha

  1. Jason Cons (Cornell)
    ‘Sensitive Spaces’: Ambiguity and Rule in the India-Bangladesh Enclaves
  2. Annu Jalais (LSE)
    Lines of Fire, Choppy Rivers: Alignments and Separations along Bengal’s Southern Frontier

Panel 7: British Academy peridoctoral Workshop on Literature (4): Roundtable discussion

Chairs: Francesca Orsini (SOAS) and Shital Pravinchandra (SOAS)

Roundtable discussion

5.30 pm – 7.00 pm

Special Session: Roundtable discussion for postgraduates – Convenor: Carole Spary (University of Warwick)

Other Activities:

  • Poetry Reading by Amarjit Chandan, (author of five collections of poetry, and two books of essays in Punjabi. Chandan was one of the ten British poets selected by Andrew Motion, the Poet Laureate, for the National Poetry Day in 2001).
  • Illustrated talk on the Medical History of British India project by Francine Millard (National Library of Scotland)
  • Illustrated Talk on the Asian Communities in Scotland by Herman Rodrigues
  • Film Screening: Dharm (Faith, 2007), Director: Bhavna Talwar, introduced by Piyush Roy (University of Edinburgh
  • Documentary Film Screening: Hul Sengel, Directors: Daniel Rycroft (University of East Anglia) and Joy Tudu (Indian Confederation of Indigenous and Tribal Peoples)
  • Guided Tour of the Pubs and Sights of Edinburgh’s Royal Mile

7pm onwards

Open Bar at Teviot Row House

7.30 pm – 8.30 pm

Buffet dinner in the Debating Hall at Teviot Row House.

Circa 9pm onwards

Free Ceilidh event in the Debating Hall at Teviot Row House. Conrad Molleson’s Edinburgh-based ceilidh band will be performing traditional Scottish ceilidh music.

Wednesday 1st April 2009

9.00 am to 9.30 am

Breakfast refreshments, pastries, teas and coffee will be available in the foyer of the David Hume Tower.

9.30 am to 10.30 am

Panel 1: Health and Healing in the Twentieth Century (1).

Convenor: Projit Mukharji (Oxford Brookes University)

  1. Jim Mills (University of Strathclyde)
    ‘A disgrace to a civilized community’: Colonial Psychiatry and the visit of Edward Mapother to south Asia, 1937-1938
  2. Rachel Berger (Concordia University)
    Ayurvedic Governmentalities: reconfiguring biopower and indigeneity in the1930s-1950s

Panel 2: Muslim Life-Worlds in South Asia: ‘Examining the Everyday’ (1)

Convenors: Mira Moshini (SOAS); Philippa Williams (University of Cambridge)

  1. Neelam Raina (Middlesex University)
    Lived Islam – The case of craftswomen in post conflict Kashmir
  2. Carrie Heitmeyer (LSE)
    ‘Vohras' or 'Musulmans'?: Competing forms of Muslim identity in central Gujarat, India
  3. Adhya Bharti Saxena (The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda)
    Craftsmanship, Social Formation and Cultural Legacy through the Doors Voyage between Kachch, Kathiawar and Zanzibar, c.1500-1950.

Panel 3: Whose Voice? The Politics of Participation in Pakistan

Convenors: Rukhe Zehra Zaidi (King’s College London); Hassan Javid (LSE)

  1. Rukhe Zehra Zaidi (KCL)
    Porous Boundaries: Landless peasant strategy against the state in Pakistan
  2. Hassan Javid (LSE)
    Patronage, Power, and Politics: Path Dependence and the Landed Elite in Punjab
  3. Anushay Malik (SOAS)
    From Participation to Empowerment: Discourses on Working Women in Pakistan
  4. Saif Asif Khan (LSE)
    Do the Armed Forces Inhibit Efficient Enterprise in Pakistan?

Panel 4: Environmental Histories of South Asia

Convenor: Vinita Damodaran (University of Sussex)

  1. Esha Shah (University of Sussex)
    Mapping Dots on the Landscape of Memory: Social and Environmental History of Pre-colonial Irrigation Technology in South India
  2. Ezra Rashkow
    Perfumed the Axe that Laid it Low: The Endangerment of Sandalwood in South Indian and Global Context
  3. Dr Alex Aisher (University of Sussex)
    The Impact of Global Climate Change upon Local Cosmologies in Arunachal Pradesh

Panel 5: Navigating the Present; examining the political and social landscapes of everyday conflict and violence in Sri Lanka (1)

Convenor: Rebecca Walker (University of Edinburgh)

Chair: Prof. Anthony Good (University of Edinburgh)

  1. Rebecca Walker (University of Edinburgh)
    “Every-other-day violence”: Questioning the integrity of the ordinary and everyday life on the East coast of Sri Lanka.
  2. Ariel Sanchez Meertens (Utrecht University,The Netherlands)
    The emergence of TMVP and the Everyday Transmissions of Conflict in Eastern Sri Lanka (preliminary findings).

Panel 6: The India-Pakistan relationship: past problems and future prospects(1)

Convenor: S.Arif Zaman, Henley Business School, Commonwealth Business Council and SAARC Chamber of Commerce and Industry

  1. Chris Ogden (University of Edinburgh) From 1947 to 26/11: Tracing the Pakistan-Terrorism Nexus in Indian National Security
  2. Satish Thota (Henley Business School); Arif Zaman (Henley Business School)
    Trade or fight? A study on growing business opportunities between India and Pakistan
  3. Arif Zaman (Henley Business School, Commonwealth Business Council and SAARC Chamber of Commerce and Industry)
    India-Pakistan trade potential

11 am – 11.30 am

Refreshments in the foyer of the David Hume Tower

11.30am – 1.00 pm

Panel 1: Navigating the Present; examining the political and social landscapes of everyday conflict and violence in Sri Lanka (2)

Convenor: Rebecca Walker (University of Edinburgh)

CHAIR: Anthony Good (University of Edinburgh)

  1. Oliver Walton (SOAS)
    ‘They are not doing politics according to our criteria’: National NGOs and organisational legitimacy in Sri Lanka
  2. Mihirini Sirisena (University of Edinburgh)
    “Something to ease my pain”: a brief look at everyday self-inflicted violence amongst youth in Sri Lanka

Panel 2: Health and Healing in the Twentieth Century(2)

Convenor: Projit Mukharji Wellcome Trust Post Doctoral Fellow, Oxford Brookes University

  1. Guy Attewell, (UCL)
    The Rhetoric of Revival: Making and Unmaking Yunani Medicine in the 20th C
  2. Projit Mukharji (Oxford Brookes University)
    Shirk, Sharia and Hindu Appropriation: Structuring Authority in Muslim Healing Shrines in 20th Century West Bengal

Panel 3: Muslim Life-Worlds in South Asia: ‘Examining the Everyday’ (2)

Convenors: Mira Moshini (SOAS); Philippa Williams (University of Cambridge)

  1. Philippa Williams (Cambridge)
    Negotiating difference: 'being Muslim' in everyday Varanasi, North India
  2. Mira Mohsini (SOAS)
    The Darbars of Bahadur Shah Zafar: memory, nostalgia and the construction of identities among Muslim artisans in Old Delhi

Panel 4: Narrating the Indian Uprising of 1857 (2)

Convenors: Kim Wagner (University of Edinburgh) & Crispin Bates (University of Edinburgh)

  1. Andrea Major (University of Edinburgh):
    'Spiritual Battlefields': Evangelical discourse on 1857 and the writings of the London Missionary Society
  2. Kim A. Wagner (University of Edinburgh):
    From Malleson to Mishra: Conspiracies and the Historiography of 1857
  3. Crispin Bates (University of Edinburgh):
    The Politics of Commemorating 1857

Panel 5: Guru Culture: rethinking of renunciation and religious leadership in South Asia

Convenor: Aya Ikegame (University of Edinburgh)

Discussant: Dr John Zavos (University of Manchester)

  1. Kathinka Frøystad (University of Bergen, Norway)
    Spirituality and the neoliberal self
  2. Gwilym Beckerlegge (Open University)
    An ordinary organisation run by ordinary people': a study of leadership in Vivekananda Kendra
  3. Aya Ikegame (University of Edinburgh)
    Why do backward castes need their own gurus? The social and political significance of new caste-based monasteries in Karnataka

Panel 6: The India-Pakistan relationship: past problems and future prospects(2)

Convenor: S.Arif Zaman, Henley Business School, Commonwealth Business Council

and SAARC Chamber of Commerce and Industry

  1. Monika Barthwal-Datta, Royal Holloway College, University of London
    'India's 'Look East Policy' and its implications for South Asia
  2. Muhammad Atif Khan, Institute D’Etude Politiques, Grenoble, France
    'Role of Media in harmonizing relationship between India and Pakistan: Conceptual and Applied Perspectives'

12.00pm – 2.00 pm

– please note that lunch will be available an hour before the end of the final panel.

Lunch will be served in ‘Senses’, the basement café in the David Hume Tower.

2.00pm onwards

  • Film Screening: Mumbai Meri Jaan (Film Critics Best Film award 2008), presented by Piyush Roy (University of Edinburgh)
  • Documentary Film Screening (in support of Dr. Binayak Sen): Mahua Memories, director Vinod Raja

Other Academic Events

BNAC Study Day, Edinburgh University, 30th March 2009

Draft Timetable

9:00 Coffee

9.30 – 9.45 Welcome remarks: Surya Subedi

9.45 – 10.30 Keynote Address and discussion

Prashanta Jha (Nepali Times)

Political Dynamics in the Tarai.

10:30 – 11:45 Socio-political Transformations

Chair: David Gellner

10:30 – 10.55 Michael Hutt (SOAS)

The Abolition of the Monarchy

10.55 – 11:20 Jeevan Sharma (Tufts)

Local Perceptions of Conflict and Social Transformation in Contemporary Nepal

11:20- 11:45 Oliver Housden (SOAS / Institute of Peace and Conflict Studies)

A Failing State or a State in Transition?: The Future of Human Security in Nepal

11:45 – 12:30 The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh and the Flora of Nepal Project

Chair: Ian Harper

Presentations by Dr Colin Pendry (Royal Botanics), Bhaskar Adhikari (Edinburgh) and Sangeeta Rajbhandary (TU and Botanics)

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Migration and Diaspora

Chair: Michael Hutt

13:30 – 13:50 Radha Adhikari (Edinburgh)

Brokering and migration to the UK

13.50 – 14:10 Sapkota TN, van Teijlingen E, and Simkhada P (Aberdeen)

Nepalese Health Workers’ Migration to the UK: A qualitative study

14:15 – 15:15 Development issues

Chair: Ben Campbell

14:15 – 14:35 Bimbika Sijapati (LSE)

The Implications of Migration for Gender Relations and Collective Action: Lessons from Community Forestry in the Middle Hills of Nepal

14:35 – 14:55 Sam Staddon (Edinburgh) Community participation in environmental monitoring: Insights from the forests of Nepal

14:55 – 15:15 Robin Shields (London Metropolitan University)

Information Access and Communications Policy in Nepal

15:15 – 15:45 CNUSK Research

Chair: Krishna Adhikari

Presentations by Chandra Laksamba and Raju Babu Shresthna, including a brief preliminary report on the conlusion of the survey of UK-based Nepalis.

15.45-16.15 Tea and Coffee

16:15 – 17:45 Public Health Research

Chair: Surya Subedi

16:15 – 16.35 Chris Lewis and James Newell (Leeds and HERD)

 TB and DOTS: Patients’ Perspectives of Patient-centred Care

16: 35 – 17:45 The Aberdeen Public Health Research Agenda

Introduction by Dr P Simkada and presentations TBC

18:00 – 19:00 FILM: ‘A Transhimalayan Road and the People of the Border’ presented by Ben Campbell

Damaged fishing boat, Telwatte, July 2005